Privacy Policy

JFL Direct Pty Ltd at www.jfldirect.com.au (THE ‘WEBSITE’) IS AN ONLINE SERVICE OWNED AND OPERATED BY JFL Direct Pty Ltd (ACN 640336652) OFUnit 8/71 Victoria Crescent, Abbotsford, VIC, 3067 (‘JFL Direct Pty Ltd Ltd’).

At JFL Direct Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites relating to JFL Direct Pty Ltd including websites hosted by third parties, where those websites do not have their own privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms & Conditions of Use for our website. When you deal with JFL Direct Pty Ltd, whether online or otherwise, JFL Direct Pty Ltd takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, JFL Direct Pty Ltd will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how JFL Direct Pty Ltd uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by JFL Direct Pty Ltd. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.

JFL Direct Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and any successor legislation.
In this ever changing world JFL Direct Pty Ltd may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to JFL Direct Pty Ltd operations. All personal information held by JFL Direct Pty Ltd will be governed by JFL Direct Pty Ltd most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website at www.jfldirect.com.au or by contacting JFL Direct Pty Ltd Privacy Officer at the address below.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to JFL Direct Pty Ltd Privacy Officer at JFL Direct Pty LtdUnit 8/71 Victoria Crescent, Abbotsford, VIC, 3067

 

What kind of personal information does JFL Direct Pty Ltd collect and how does JFL Direct Pty Ltd collect it?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with JFL Direct Pty Ltd (our agents, contractors and third parties).

JFL Direct Pty Ltd collects most information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on opportunities to purchase Offers and Offers you have purchased, receive your purchased Offer, receive other special Offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with JFL Direct Pty Ltd by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which JFL Direct Pty Ltd can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training.

We may also collect personal information through:
a) Third parties such as our related companies;
b) business partners and suppliers who assist us provide JFL Direct Pty Ltd products, offers and services;
c) data washing organisations; and
d) other websites that are maintained by JFL Direct Pty Ltd but not owned by JFL Direct Pty Ltd.

Sometimes JFL Direct Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example JFL Direct Pty Ltd may obtain data from a third party member club that we will use to provide a special offer or service to those members and/or JFL Direct Pty Ltd may obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide JFL Direct Pty Ltd permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information JFL Direct Pty Ltd collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of JFL Direct Pty Ltd products and services and any preferences you tell us about.
We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

 

How JFL Direct Pty Ltd uses Personal Information

JFL Direct Pty Ltd may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with Offers (and information on opportunities to purchase Offers), JFL Direct Pty Ltd products and services and special offers available to JFL Direct Pty Ltd members.

In general, JFL Direct Pty Ltd uses personal information for the following purposes:
a) to provide offers to persons who register an Account to receive information on opportunities to purchase JFL Direct Pty Ltd Offers;
b) to provide other products or services which are requested from JFL Direct Pty Ltd, including advertising services;
c) to process and administer our dealings with you;
d) to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
e) to help JFL Direct Pty Ltd manage and enhance its products and services and the opportunities to purchase JFL Direct Pty Ltd Offers;
f) to communicate with online users of opportunities to purchase JFL Direct Pty Ltd Offers;
g) to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about JFL Direct Pty Ltd products and services in which they may have an interest; and
h) unless requested not to, JFL Direct Pty Ltd may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where JFL Direct Pty Ltd asks you to provide JFL Direct Pty Ltd with personal information, if you do not provide JFL Direct Pty Ltd with that personal information JFL Direct Pty Ltd will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.
If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from JFL Direct Pty Ltd you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from the third party associated with the Deal. You can change your preference to receive communications from JFL Direct Pty Ltd regarding opportunities to purchase JFL Direct Pty Ltd Offers or JFL Direct Pty Ltd Newsletters at any time. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase an Offer through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using Stripe’s bank-grade data centre (Stripe is an accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transaction performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to Third Party Websites from JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website

JFL Direct Pty Ltd operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that JFL Direct Pty Ltd contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to JFL Direct Pty Ltd products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by JFL Direct Pty Ltd. We may collect personal information from JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Offers that may be of interest to you, JFL Direct Pty Ltd has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

Fulfillment of Offers

When you purchase an Offer, JFL Direct Pty Ltd may need to forward your name and contact information to the relevant supplier, courier and other service provider in order to fulfil and provide that Offer. JFL Direct Pty Ltd discloses this information for use by a third party contractor (such as a service provider or supplier) on the condition that the third party contractor only uses the disclosed information in connection with fulfilling and providing the relevant Offer. In such an instance, your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant third party supplier. For example, the courier may need to directly contact you in relation to the delivery of the Offer you purchased.

Use of Cookies through JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website

JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact and behave on JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser. Cookies on JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website may be dropped by JFL Direct Pty Ltd or nominated third parties to help us best customise your experience on JFL Direct Pty Ltd Website and ensure our advertising campaigns remain effective and appropriate.

To whom might JFL Direct Pty Ltd disclose Personal Information?

JFL Direct Pty Ltd may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with JFL Direct Pty Ltd providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, suppliers, service providers, contractors or to a related company). JFL Direct Pty Ltd may provide your personal information to:
a) organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in an Offer and other promotion, competition or survey;
b) other companies or individuals JFL Direct Pty Ltd engages to perform functions on behalf of JFL Direct Pty Ltd such as for production functions, picking an offer, providing products or services in an offer, delivering an offer, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and
c) anyone you authoriseJFL Direct Pty Ltd to disclose personal information to.
JFL Direct Pty Ltd may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:

  1. a) comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
    b) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require.

Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How does JFL Direct Pty Ltd treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' JFL Direct Pty Ltd means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide JFL Direct Pty Ltd with sensitive information, it is JFL Direct Pty Ltd policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. JFL Direct Pty Ltd has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee JFL Direct Pty Ltd management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information. In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, JFL Direct Pty Ltd regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.

Anonymous transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with JFL Direct Pty Ltd without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of a change in offer, event cancellation, venue change or cease of offer, for example.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, JFL Direct Pty Ltd needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. JFL Direct Pty Ltd's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Transborder data flows

Some of JFL Direct Pty Ltd third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to JFL Direct Pty Ltd customers. In all instances where this occurs, JFL Direct Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information

JFL Direct Pty Ltdendeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. JFL Direct Pty Ltd encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. JFL Direct Pty Ltd's contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information JFL Direct Pty Ltd holds about you.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which JFL Direct Pty Ltd holds about you and to advise JFL Direct Pty Ltd of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information JFL Direct Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact JFL Direct Pty Ltd in writing as set out below. JFL Direct Pty Ltd will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. JFL Direct Pty Ltd may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, JFL Direct Pty Ltd will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Spam

JFL Direct Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) very seriously and has a no tolerance policy when it comes to the sending of unsolicited emails. As part of our policy, JFL Direct Pty Ltd ensures that every group email we send to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option. When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).

If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact JFL Direct Pty Ltd via the details below, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.

How to contact JFL Direct Pty Ltd

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact JFL Direct Pty Ltd by writing to Privacy Officer, JFL Direct Pty Ltd, Unit 8/71 Victoria Crescent, Abbotsford, VIC, 3067, via e-mail to hello@jfldirect.com.au

Definitions
The terms “Offer” and “Account” are defined in JFL Direct Pty Ltd Terms & Conditions of Use